Jury announced Winners and Finalists of BRICS Solutions Awards

Seven projects from India and Russia became the winners of the BRICS Solutions Awards competition, winning seven nominations respectively. The jury also announced 32 more initiatives from China, South Africa, Brazil, India, and Russia as finalists. In total, competition united more than 230 international practices of sustainable development by the BRICS countries.

“We congratulate the winners and finalists of the competition and hope that the idea of holding the competition will be relevant in the coming years, and the selected projects will be implemented in all BRICS countries,” Svetlana Chupsheva, a member of the jury, head of the ASI, said.

The competition, initiated by ASI, the Roscongress Foundation, and the Russian Chamber of Commerce and Industry, was launched on October 15 and is timed to the year of Russia's chairmanship in BRICS. The event's objective is to create a database on best practices and solutions of the BRICS countries in various aspects of socio-economic development with open access and broad international information support for their promotion.

“I would especially like to note the high expectations that we associate with the intra-countries exchange and expert interaction within the association. The competition undoubtedly gave a new impetus for collecting and replicating successful practices throughout the BRICS countries,” said Anton Moskalenkov, Director of the ASI International Relations Office.

The projects, recognized by the international jury as a socio-economic and technological breakthrough, met several criteria:

  • Compliance

  • Efficiency

  • Uniqueness

  • Replicability

  • Coverage/scope

  • Quality of description

The winners were determined by the relevance of the topic of overcoming the negative socio-economic consequences of the pandemic in the following nominations:

The Green Economic nomination winner is Indian Sustainable Direct Seeded Rice Technology, which implies a 50-60% reduction in water consumption without compromising yields and a significant reduction in the environment's negative impact.

Finalists in the nomination:

  1. Solar Energy as a Service business model (India)
  2. Usage of distributed energy for the solution of the problem of water supply in remote pastures (China)
  3. An agroforestry model for improvement of the smallholder farmers' well-being by combining land use for traditional food crops and precious woods (India)
  4. Solution for urban agriculture: Organic Matters self-irrigation beds (South Africa)

The Winner in the Health and Lifestyle nomination is the Smart Parenthood program developed and implemented by Greenlam (India). It aims to ensure the protection of mothers and children's health, solve social issues, and form a responsible approach to motherhood and fatherhood.

Finalists in the nomination:

  1. # CombatCovid19 (India) program to raise awareness, address key deficiencies, and create reliable service systems that will continue working after the pandemic
  2. Mu-sure is a standalone, compact, and easy-to-use disposable hypothyroidism test using thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) as a marker (India)
  3. Cora is an innovative urban greenhouse project that combines the concept of safe food production, reducing the negative impact on the environment, and developing local communities (Brazil)
  4. People is an educational course focused on the design and adaptive clothing concept developing (Russia)
  5. A joint project by the Government of India and private corporations to rapidly roll out local production of coronavirus tests. Production was set up in a week, including the making decision stage to start the internal release of tests, with 600,000 tests being produced per day.
  6. Tochka.ai is an intelligent medical diagnostic support system for gastrointestinal tract endoscopy (Russia)
  7. Aspen Pharmacare Holdings programs to provide essential and affordable drugs in emerging markets to address NHS crises (South Africa)

The Winner in the Housing and Urban Environment nomination is a Russian model of developing a smart city 7I, including infrastructure, institutions, intranet, integration, interfaces, innovations, and execution stages

Finalists in the nomination:

  1. Beijing Blue Sky Project on improvement of air quality, life and health of the city's population (China)
  2. Methodology for creating and replicating plans for sustainable urbanisation, based on the active participation of residents, the use of technological resources in various fields, with laboratory, environmental and social factors in mind (Brazil)
  3. The Smart City of Chelyabinsk is a project to digitalise urban space and improve the comfort of the urban environment (Russia)

The Winner in the Living Standards and Demographics nomination is the EyeD mobile application for the visually impaired (India)

Finalists in the nomination:

  1. Local Business Financing Acceleration is a partnership to use concessional public finance to stimulate private sector capital and generate social outcomes alongside commercial gains (South Africa)
  2. Masti Ki Pathshala Program (MKP) to create educational opportunities and social adaptation for disadvantaged and homeless children (India)
  3. Creation of network resource centers for the development of the rural areas to motivate, inform, and support residents' initiatives methodologically and financially (Russia)

The Winner in the Innovation and Technology nomination is a ToneTag technology platform, which uses sound waves for payments and contactless interaction with customers via any device (India)

Finalists in the nomination:

  1. India's Innovation Accelerated Development Program, which provides comprehensive support and commercialization of new technologies to improve the population life quality
  2. Solution for the processing of agricultural waste into high-energy biochar (India)
  3. SmartFarm and SmartRisk digital platforms that allow continuous monitoring of farms using remote sensing, as well as an accurate assessment of crop yields in the region during the cultivation cycle (India)
  4. Robotic ASD Satellite is an automated software and hardware system for organising a child's independent work based on machine learning, elements of artificial intelligence (AI), and neurotechnologies. The system is intended for children with autism spectrum disorders (ASD), their parents, specialists working with children with ASD, and educators providing inclusive education programms (Russia)
  5. Operation Sunshine is a digital system for monitoring the health of newborns and pregnant women at risk, living in remote or rural areas for timely medical care (India). The system is based on Android
  6. EMIIA.AI is a neural network software for pattern recognition using radio waves. It includes embedded neural network solutions: machine learning in digital signal processing, machine vision, intelligent automation, and AI navigation (Russia)

The Winner in the Education nomination is the Virtual Classrooms project of South Ural State University – an online education program launched in 2020 to help BRICS students increase social interaction and gain hands-on experience during the pandemic

Finalists in the nomination:

  1. Atlas AR is a cartographic interdisciplinary simulator (Russia)
  2. Children Foresight is a program for teaching high school students how to become modern leaders of social changes. Under the program, students learn to foresee the future of their cities, analyse the current situation, develop projects to achieve the desired image of their future city, identify stakeholders, work in teams, attract the resources of the local community and change the lives of residents for better (Russia)
  3. The 1,000 Schools Program is a replicable and scalable model for universalising primary education within the legal education framework in India
  4. An international talent training base to develop the technical skills of the future and specialists exchange. The goal of the project is to support and develop talents, promote international exchanges and improve the quality of education (China)
  5. International Skills Development Alliance (China)

The Winner in the Solutions for Business nomination is Moscow Accelerator (Russia). This is a program for scaling startups to gain further access to city resources and partnership opportunities with relevant bodies

Finalists in the nomination:

  1. Self-Healing Business Development Program (South Africa), with an ecosystem-based governance structure that provides access to advanced technology, a global supply chain, and the development of management skills
  2. Paymate platform (India) is a one-stop-shop for buyers and suppliers interaction.
  3. Stockone (India) is a universal system of inventory and warehouse management.
  4. Khatabook (India) is a mobile application that helps businesses automate accounting and financial management